Privacy

What information we collect from you

In General.
We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses, user name and password. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to enjoy the benefits of being a registered member. For example, only registered members are able to post property reviews and participate in discussion forums. In addition, some information is also required in order for you to ask us a question or initiate other transactions on our site.

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

● information that you provide by filling in forms on our site Pasttenants.co.uk (Our Site).  This includes information provided of the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting, referral or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you participate in a promotion on our site and when you report a problem with our site.

● If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

● We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

● Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") the data controller is Boipeba Limited of Glebe Cottage, Cookes Road, Bergh Apton, Norfolk  NR15 1AA.

Information About Others.
You will have the opportunity to provide contact information for other people through our Web site. You must obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing Pasttenants with their personal information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy (see below).

How we use your information
Pasttenants uses the information we collect about you for the following general purposes: for registration and to manage your account, including to facilitate your access to and use of our site; to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about Pasttenants; to enable us to publish your reviews, forum posts, and other content to the Pasttenants community; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Web site; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Who will we share your information with?
If you choose to create a profile on Pasttenants, certain information in your profile will be publicly viewable and identifiable by clicking your screen name. You will have the ability to view your profile as members of the public will see it. Pasttenants will not share your email address with any other members nor display it any public manner.

We may share your information:
In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

In the event that we sell our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

When we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Pasttenants, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

How you can access your information
We endeavour to ensure that your information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete. You can access and update your contact information by visiting your subscriptions page on the Pasttenants Web site. You can close your Pasttenants account by contacting us via our ‘contact us’ page. We will send you an e-mail to confirm your request. However, you can open a new account at any time. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How we protect your information
We want you to feel confident about using Pasttenants, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no Web site can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.



Cookies

What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website - if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s computer.

How are cookies used on our website?
The cookies we use are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users. We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual. Details on cookies used are provided below. We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please see the ‘How to control and delete cookies’ section for more information.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our services and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser. This can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively you can delete/restrict the cookies as for any other cookie - see ‘How to control and delete cookies’ for more information.

Types of cookies
Session cookies are created temporarily when a user visits a website. Once the user leaves the site/closes the browser, the session cookie is deleted.  A persistent cookie file remains on the user’s computer and is re-activated when the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies expire after a certain period (set in the file), or can be removed manually.

Classification of cookies
The cookies on this website have additionally been categorised based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) UK Cookie Guide:

 

Category

Description

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make [such as your username, language or the region you are in] and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting/advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of time you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

 

Cookies used on our website

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

Cookie Classification

Cookie Behaviour

PHPSESSID

This cookie is part of the scripting language that runs our site, and allows information to be passed between pages as you navigate through the site. For instance, should you use the online booking enquiry form, if you need to go back and correct any information on the form, this cookie helps by ensuring you don't have to type in all the information again. This cookie does not store any personally identifiable information and is deleted when you close your browser.

Strictly necessary cookie

Session cookie - disappears when the user closes the browser.

_utma

Google Analytics.
Used by Google Analytics to track user count of visits to a site, when a first visit was, and a last visit.

Performance cookie

Persistent cookie, lasts for 2 years

_utmb

Google Analytics.
Used by Google Analytics to track exactly when a user visits a site.

Performance cookie

Persistent cookie, lasts for 30 minutes

_utmc

Google Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to track exactly when a user leaves a site.

Performance cookie

Session cookie - disappears when the user closes the browser.

_utmz

Google Analytics.
Used by Google Analytics to track how a user got to this site (where from), what link was used, what part of the world.

Performance cookie

Persistent, lasts for 6 months.

_atuvc

AddThis cookies allow users to share content via Social Networking websites and email. The _atuvc cookie is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behavior for users. See http://www.addthis.com/privacy for more information.

Performance cookie

Persistent cookie, lasts for 2 years

has_js

Stores whether the user's browser supports Javascript or not.

Performance cookies

Persistent cookie, lasts for 2 years

iitsCookieConfirmation

We ask a question about if you’re happy for us to use cookies on our site.  This cookie stores your answer to that question so that we don’t have to keep asking you it every time you visit.

Strictly necessary cookie

Persistent, lasts for 90 days.

 

How to control and delete cookies
You can manage cookie usage through your browser settings. The help function in your preferred browser should provide you with the correct information. Some browsers provide helpful cookie guides:

Alternatively, http://www.allaboutcookies.org provides advice on how to do this, and further information on cookies and how to manage them.


N.B. In the case of some mobile devices, it may be necessary to consult the device’s instruction manual to manage cookies effectively.

Need more information?
If you have any questions or comments about our cookie policy, please contact us by email.

Top rated estate agents

Sarah Kenny Residential Lettings Limited
Sarah Kenny Residential Lettings Limited
Cliffton, Bristol, BS8 4HU
Your Move
Your Move
Stansted Airport Lettings
Stansted Airport Lettings
Stansted
More Estate Agent
More Estate Agent
Colchester